40th Anniversary Season |
View Google Calendar | ||
Date | Time | Event | Venue |
---|---|---|---|
Wed July 28 | 6:30 |
No Snakes in this Grass |
Barclays Capital Grove |
Wed July 28 | 7:30 |
ETHEL Fair: The Songwriters (World Premiere)ETHEL with special guests Adam Schlesinger with Mike Viola, Dayna Kurtz, Juana Molina, and Tom Verlaine with Patrick Derivaz |
Damrosch Park Bandshell |
Thu July 29 | 7:00 |
DJA-Rara |
Josie Robertson Plaza |
Thu July 29 | 7:30 |
Ansanm (In Love We Stand)Emeline Michel, Beethova Obas, BélO, Zili Misik, and Peniel Guerrier in collaboration with the Mikerline Dance Company |
Damrosch Park Bandshell |
Fri July 30 | 7:00 |
Audio Tutu |
Broadway Plaza |
Fri July 30 | 7:30 |
Nona HendryxNicholas Leichter Dance with Monstah Black:
|
Damrosch Park Bandshell |
Sat July 31 | 2:00 |
27TH ANNUAL ROOTS OF AMERICAN MUSIC
|
Hearst Plaza/ Barclays Capital Grove |
Sat July 31 | 5:00 |
27TH ANNUAL ROOTS OF AMERICAN MUSIC
|
Damrosch Park Bandshell |
Sun August 1 | 2:00 |
27TH ANNUAL ROOTS OF AMERICAN MUSIC
|
Hearst Plaza/ Barclays Capital Grove |
Sun August 1 | 6:00 |
27TH ANNUAL ROOTS OF AMERICAN MUSIC
|
Damrosch Park Bandshell |
Wed August 4 | 7:00 |
Asphalt Orchestra |
Broadway Plaza |
Wed August 4 | 7:30 |
Robert Glasper Experiment with special guests Q-Tip and BilalJosé James’ Blackmagic |
Damrosch Park Bandshell |
Thu August 5 | 7:00 |
Asphalt Orchestra |
Hearst Plaza |
Thu August 5 | 7:30 |
80th Birthday CelebrationPaul Taylor Dance Company |
Damrosch Park Bandshell |
Fri August 6 | 7:00 |
Asphalt Orchestra |
Josie Robertson Plaza |
Fri August 6 | 7:30 |
Hallogallo 2010! Michael Rother & Friends perform the music of NEU!Hermeto Pascoal |
Damrosch Park Bandshell |
Sat August 7 | 2:00 |
Family DayWillie Mae Rock Camp for Girls Summer Revue featuring |
Hearst Plaza/ Barclays Capital Grove |
Sat August 7 | 4:00 |
Family DayPuppet Pageant: Pride and Prejudice and New York Real Estate (World Premiere) |
Hearst Plaza/ Barclays Capital Grove |
Sat August 7 | 6:00 |
Asphalt Orchestra |
Hearst Plaza |
Sat August 7 | 7:00 |
Balkan Beat BoxMucca Pazza |
Damrosch Park Bandshell |
Sun August 8 | 2:00 |
HERITAGE SUNDAYYuri Yunakov |
Hearst Plaza/ Barclays Capital Grove |
Sun August 8 | 6:00 |
Asphalt Orchestra |
Broadway Plaza |
Sun August 8 | 7:30 |
S.O.S. (Saving Our Soul) – From the Big Easy to the Big AppleSoul Rebels Brass Band |
Damrosch Park Bandshell |
Wed August 11 | 6:30 |
Susana BacaAurelio Martinez & Garifuna SoulCarlos Varela & His Band |
Damrosch Park Bandshell |
Thu August 12 | 7:00 |
Chinese American Arts Council: Lion Dance |
Josie Robertson Plaza |
Thu August 12 | 7:30 |
International Body Music FestivalBarbatuques (New York Debut) |
Damrosch Park Bandshell |
Fri August 13 | 6:00 |
Gamelan Galak Tika:
|
Broadway Plaza |
Fri August 13 | 7:30 |
Kronos Quartet with special guest Gamelan Galak TikaKenge Kenge |
Damrosch Park Bandshell |
Sat August 14 | 12:00 |
LA CASITA – 10th Anniversary
|
Hearst Plaza/ Barclays Capital Grove |
Sat August 14 | 7:30 | Larry Harlow’s La Raza Latina, A Salsa Suite (New York Premiere) Conducted by Larry Harlow, starring Rubén Blades, with guest vocalist Adonis Puentes Bobby Sanabria Big Band |
Damrosch Park Bandshell |
Sun August 15 | 7:30 |
LA CASITA – 10th Anniversary
|
Teatro Pregones, 571-575 Walton Avenue, Bronx, NYC |
Sun August 15 | 5:00 |
CENTRIFUGAL FORCE: Hip Hop Generations @ Lincoln CenterEmilio “Buddha Stretch” Austin Jr., Adesola Osakalumi, and Gus Solomons jr |
Josie Robertson Plaza, community participation cipher at Broadway Plaza |
Sun August 15 | 7:00 |
Lucinda Childs: DanceBrian Brooks Moving Company: Motor |
Damrosch Park Bandshell |
Events
Free outdoor events @ Lincoln Center
Events
Facebook
Instagram
RSS